Reflections Exhibit

Thanks to everyone that came to honor their students at the Area 1 Gwinnett County Council of PTAs Reflections Exhibit.  We had a great turnout!

img_3128 img_3127  img_3123 img_3118

100 entries will be moving on to State!  Here are the schools that will represent Area 1 at State and the number of entries that will be moving on to State.  For a complete breakdown of Placement Reports, please visit the Results Page.

 
School Number of Entries Moving on to State
Arcado Elementary School 2
Brookwood Elementary School 13
Camp Creek Elementary School 5
Centerville Elementary School 1
Craig Elementary School 5
Crews Middle School 7
Five Forks Middle School 2
Gwin Oaks Elementary School 9
Head Elementary School 4
Mountain Park Elementary School 6
Parkview High School 24
Partee Elementary School 4
Shiloh High School 2
Shiloh Middle School 3
Trickum Middle School 12

Reflections Exhibit at Parkview HS

Click on the invitation to open it up.  You can then print this for your students.

16-17-invitation

1st and 2nd place trophies will be handed out at 4pm.  Light Refreshments will be provided.

16-17-parking-map-for-parkview-rev-c

Exhibit Entrances marked by an orange star.

PLEASE NOTE:  Parkview is an open campus, meaning you do not need to go in the school building in order to get to the common area.  There is limited parking in the back directly behind the cafeteria.  We do ask to please reserve these parking spaces for people with limited mobility.

Secretary Position is Vacant

The 2016-2017 board has a VACANT SECRETARY position.  Come prepared to nominate a member from your local PTA unit during the School of Information meeting.  Minutes from the previous meeting from May are posted under the tab “Minutes” up above.  Please review them before the next meeting on Tuesday August 30th at 6pm at Brookwood Elementary School.  Dinner will also be provided at this meeting.

Mandatory Reflections Training for 2016 -2017

Lot’s of changes are being made at the State Level for Reflections.  If your school plans on participating in the Reflections program for 2016-2017, please ensure that a representative from your school attends training on:

Mandatory Reflections Training
August 20th, 2016 

10 am – noon
Head Elementary
1801 Hewatt Road, Lilburn

 

Awards Available for Area 1 Local Units

Here are the 4 award categories for Area 1 Gwinnett County Council of PTAs.

Award of Distinction

Volunteer of the Year

Outstanding Principal of the Year

PTA Scholarship

Consider nominating individuals from your local unit.  The completed award forms along with supporting documentations are due via email on/before Saturday, April 15, 2016, 7:00 pm EST. 

Email complete submissions to secretaryforarea1@gmail.com. Incomplete or late submissions will not be accepted after the deadline. 

Both Area 1 and Georgia PTA Award winners will be announced at the End of the Year PTA Awards & Appreciation Dinner on May 10, 2016 at Shiloh High School.

Should you have additional questions, let us know.  We look forward to receiving your award submissions. Happy Writing!

Reflections State Placements Announced!

IMG_1942Damara Sochacki (far left)       Jordan Swainson (far right)

We had a total of 13 awards given to Area 1 students at the Woodruff Arts Center yesterday.  (Due to a typo on the program, Sebastian Soler of Crews and Lola Greer of Brookwood Elementary were accidentally left out on my initial report).

This is the most awards given to Area 1 in THREE YEARS!!!  Yea!!!  Thanks to ALL the Local Units for your hard work! Over 2000 Entries were judged in all categories.  This is a huge accomplishment for these students.  Here is the breakdown of Awards received.

IMG_1933
Braxton Holden (center)

_________________________________________________________________

3 First Places

8 Second Places

1 Third Place

1 Innovator Award

__________________________________________________________________

Brookwood Elementary School
Visual Arts
Kindergarten
Innovator Award 2D/3D Entry Lola Greer

Brookwood High School
Dance Choreography
Twelfth Grade
First Place Claire Ofotokun

Photography
Ninth Grade
Second Place Damara Sochacki

Centerville Elementary School
Photography
Fourth Grade
First Place Braxton Holden

Crews Middle School
Film/Video Production
Seventh Grade
Second Place Sebastian Soler

Literature
Sixth Grade
First Place Safeer Mithani

Gwin Oaks Elementary School
Film/Video Production
Fifth Grade
Second Place Kiley Sena

Music
Fifth Grade
Third Place Talaya Thomas

Mountain Park Elementary School
Dance Choreography
First Grade
Second Place Jocelyn Giles

Parkview High School
Photography
Twelfth Grade
Second Place Jordan Swainson

Shiloh Middle School
Literature
Special Artist
Second Place Hylaire Dessalines

Trickum Middle School
Film/Video Production
Sixth Grade
Second Place Elizabeth Wilson

Literature
Eighth Grade
Second Place Crystal Phan