Reflections State Placements Announced!

IMG_1942Damara Sochacki (far left)       Jordan Swainson (far right)

We had a total of 13 awards given to Area 1 students at the Woodruff Arts Center yesterday.  (Due to a typo on the program, Sebastian Soler of Crews and Lola Greer of Brookwood Elementary were accidentally left out on my initial report).

This is the most awards given to Area 1 in THREE YEARS!!!  Yea!!!  Thanks to ALL the Local Units for your hard work! Over 2000 Entries were judged in all categories.  This is a huge accomplishment for these students.  Here is the breakdown of Awards received.

IMG_1933
Braxton Holden (center)

_________________________________________________________________

3 First Places

8 Second Places

1 Third Place

1 Innovator Award

__________________________________________________________________

Brookwood Elementary School
Visual Arts
Kindergarten
Innovator Award 2D/3D Entry Lola Greer

Brookwood High School
Dance Choreography
Twelfth Grade
First Place Claire Ofotokun

Photography
Ninth Grade
Second Place Damara Sochacki

Centerville Elementary School
Photography
Fourth Grade
First Place Braxton Holden

Crews Middle School
Film/Video Production
Seventh Grade
Second Place Sebastian Soler

Literature
Sixth Grade
First Place Safeer Mithani

Gwin Oaks Elementary School
Film/Video Production
Fifth Grade
Second Place Kiley Sena

Music
Fifth Grade
Third Place Talaya Thomas

Mountain Park Elementary School
Dance Choreography
First Grade
Second Place Jocelyn Giles

Parkview High School
Photography
Twelfth Grade
Second Place Jordan Swainson

Shiloh Middle School
Literature
Special Artist
Second Place Hylaire Dessalines

Trickum Middle School
Film/Video Production
Sixth Grade
Second Place Elizabeth Wilson

Literature
Eighth Grade
Second Place Crystal Phan

Congratulations to Reflections State Winners!

The following students have placed at State!  Eleven in all. We still do not know their final placement.  That will be revealed at the exhibition.

The exhibition will be held at the High Museum of Art in Atlanta.  All are welcome to view the wonderful works of art.  The art exhibit is:

1:30pm – 6:15pm on March 6th, 2016.

I’m so proud of these students.  Please congratulate them on a job well done!

Dance Choreography
Jocelyn Giles, 1st Grade, Mountain Park ES
Claire Ofotokun, 12th Grade, Brookwood HS

Film/Video Production
Kiley Sena, 5th Grade, Gwin Oaks ES
Zoe Elizabeth Wilson, 6th Grade, Trickum MS

Literature
Safeer Mithani, 6th Grade, Crews MS
Crystal Phan, 8th Grade, Trickum MS

Music Composition
Talaya Kay Thomas, 5th Grade, Gwin Oaks ES

Photography
Braxton Holden, 5th Grade, Centerville ES
Damara Sochacki, 9th Grade, Brookwood HS
Jordan Aria Swainson, 12th Grade, Parkview HS

Special Artist
Literature
HylaireDessaines, Shiloh MS

Area 1 Gwinnett County Council of PTAs Student Scholarships

Area 1 Gwinnett County Council of PTAs plans to award 5 scholarships for 2015-2016, one for each cluster high school in good standing. Each scholarship will be $500. Area 1 Gwinnett County Council of PTAs Scholarships’ assist students who are targeted to successfully complete high school in 2016 and interested in furthering their education in an accredited college or university or a career-ready program (ex. medical technician, nursing program, dental assistant, electrician, etc.); to prepare themselves for careers of their choice with the goal of having these individuals maintain their support and commitment to the advancement of education. This is a one-time, non-renewable scholarship. The scholarships are funded solely through local unit PTA dues and contributions.

Due date is April 15, 2016.  For more information and an application, please click here.

And Drop Off at State Complete!!!

I am so proud of all the students in Area 1!  We have some very strong pieces advancing to State.  I have created a flickr account to include Visual Arts and Photography entries that advanced to state.  You can access the albums here.  Be sure to share this link with family and friends!!!

high

The State Exhibition will be held on March 6, 2016 at the High Museum in Downtown Atlanta.

Invitations will be sent out to winners sometime around February.  The invitation will not tell the student what placement they received, only that they did place.  At State, only divisional winners advance to Nationals.  However, each GRADE LEVEL will receive a first, second, and third place.  It is up to the judges to determine, out of the GRADE LEVELS that make up the division, who the overall winner is advancing to Nationals.  So if your student wins first place, that does not necessarily mean they are advancing to Nationals.  The divisions are:

Primary (K-2)
Intermediate (3-5)
Middle (6-8)
High School (9-12)

 

Reflections Exhibit Success!

Thanks to everyone that braved the elements and came to honor their students at the Area 1 Gwinnett County Council of PTAs Reflections Exhibit.  We had a great turnout!

exhibit1

Over 110 entries will be moving on to State!  Here are the schools that will represent Area 1 at State and the number of entries that will be moving on to State.  For a complete breakdown of Placement Reports, please visit the Results Page.

 
School Number of Entries Moving on to State
Arcado Elementary School 2
Brookwood Elementary School 11
Brookwood High School 7
Camp Creek Elementary School 4
Centerville Elementary School 1
Craig Elementary School 3
Crews Middle School 10
Five Forks Middle School 3
Gwin Oaks Elementary School 14
Head Elementary School 9
Knight Elementary School 1
Mountain Park Elementary School 3
Nesbit Elementary School 1
Parkview High School 16
Shiloh Elementary School 2
Shiloh High School 3
Shiloh Middle School 3
Trickum Middle School 17

Reflections Exhibit Information

15-16 Area 1 Invitation Rev. A

1st and 2nd place ribbons will be handed out at 4pm.  Light Refreshments will be provided.

PLEASE NOTE:  The buildings will be closed at Parkview.  The only entrances that will be open will be to the cafeteria (Orange Arrows).  You will need to walk through the courtyards to get to one of the entrances.  (Orange Dashed Lines).  There is limited parking in the back directly behind the cafeteria.  We do ask to please reserve these parking spaces for people with limited mobility.
15-16 Parking Map for Parkview Rev A

Local Unit’s Reflections Training

Training will be held Saturday, August 22nd from 10 am – noon at Head Elementary School in the Media Center.  The address is 1801 Hewatt Road, Lilburn, GA.  Shantelle Grace, the Reflections chair, will be conducting the training.  Please email her if you have not received an email detailing this training.  Her email is:  reflections@area1gwinnettpta.org