2017 Awards Available to Local Units

Here are the 4 award categories for Area 1 Gwinnett County Council of PTAs.

Award of Distinction

Volunteer of the Year

Outstanding Principal of the Year

PTA Scholarship

Consider nominating individuals from your local unit.  The completed award forms along with supporting documentations are due via email on/before Saturday, April 15, 2017, 7:00 pm EST. 

Email complete submissions to secretaryforarea1@gmail.com. Incomplete or late submissions will not be accepted after the deadline. 

Both Area 1 and Georgia PTA Award winners will be announced at the End of the Year PTA Awards & Appreciation Dinner on May 2, 2017 at Shiloh High School.

Should you have additional questions, let us know.  We look forward to receiving your award submissions. Happy Writing!

Reflections State Placements Announced!

We had a total of 16 awards given to Area 1 students at the Woodruff Arts Center yesterday.  This is 3 more than last year.  (On both winners reports I received via email, Brianna Jones, Parkview HS, was inadvertently absent, so that brings the total up to 16).

Kyle Klerk, a 5th Grader at Mountain Park ES read his literature entry.  He is a cancer survivor and the title of his work is called “A Warrior’s Battle.”  The audience erupted into applause after his reading.  He will be moving on to Nationals.  His is the only entry to move on this year.  We wish him well and what a great accomplishment!

We topped last year!  This is the most awards given to Area 1 in FOUR YEARS!!!  Thanks to ALL the Local Units for your hard work! Over 2000 Entries were judged in all categories.  This is a huge accomplishment for these students.  Here is the breakdown of Awards received.

1 Intermediate Winner and Entry to Nationals
3 First Places
5 Second Places
5 Third Place
3 Honorable Mentions

 

Dance Choreography

Second Place, Jocelyn Giles, Grade 2, Mountain Park Elementary School
First Place, Madeline Smith, Grade 7, Shiloh Middle School
Third Place, Radhika Patel , Grade 12, Parkview High School

Film/Video Production

Second Place, Mason Boggs, Grade 3, Mountain Park Elementary School
Third Place, Melissa Da Vila, Grade 12, Shiloh High School

Literature

Honorable Mention, Brooke Agber, Kindergarten, Partee Elementary School
Honorable Mention, Coleman Fowler, Kindergarten, Brookwood Elementary School
First Place and Entry to National, Kyle Klerk, Grade 5, Mountain Park Elementary School
Second Place, Nuzhat Ahmed, Grade 8, Trickum Middle School

Photography

Honorable Mention, Sunny-Lee Alsobrook, Grade 1, Gwin Oaks Elementary School
Third Place, Sarah Dhanani, Grade 7, Crews Middle School

  

Visual Arts

Second Place, Karla Frankova, Grade 3, Camp Creek Elementary School
Third Place, Dylan Schmidt, Grade 5, Head Elementary School
Second Place, Hannah Sanders, Grade 6, Crews Middle School
Third Place, Mary Wang, Grade 9, Parkview High School

3D

First Place, Briana Jones, Grade 11, Parkview High School

 

Reflections State Winners 2017!

The following students have placed at State!  Fifteen in all and the most ever in Visual Arts. We still do not know their final placement.  That will be revealed at the exhibition.

The exhibition will be held at the High Museum of Art in Atlanta.  All are welcome to view the wonderful works of art.  The art exhibit is:

2pm – 6pm on March 19th, 2017

I’m so proud of these students.  Please congratulate them on a job well done!

Dance Choreography

Jocelyn Giles, Second Grade, Mountain Park Elementary School
Madeline Smith, Seventh Grade, Shiloh Middle School
Radhika Patel , Twelfth Grade, Parkview High School

Film/Video Production

Mason Boggs, Third Grade, Mountain Park Elementary School
Melissa Da Vila, Twelfth Grade, Shiloh High School

Literature

Brooke Agber, Kindergarten, Partee Elementary School
Coleman Fowler, Kindergarten, Brookwood Elementary School
Kyle Klerk, Fifth Grade, Mountain Park Elementary School
Nuzhat Ahmed, Eighth Grade, Trickum Middle School

Photography

Sunny-Lee Alsobrook, First Grade, Gwin Oaks Elementary School
Sarah Dhanani, Seventh Grade, Crews Middle School

Visual Art

Karla Frankova, Third Grade, Camp Creek Elementary School
Dylan Schmidt, Fifth Grade, Head Elementary School
Hannah Sanders, Sixth Grade, Crews Middle School
Mary Wang, Ninth Grade, Parkview High School

2017 Awards Available for Area 1 Local Units

Here are the 4 award categories for Area 1 Gwinnett County Council of PTAs.

Award of Distinction

Volunteer of the Year

Outstanding Principal of the Year

PTA Scholarship

Consider nominating individuals from your local unit.  The completed award forms along with supporting documentations are due via email on/before Saturday, April 15, 2017, 7:00 pm EST. 

Email complete submissions to secretaryforarea1@gmail.com. Incomplete or late submissions will not be accepted after the deadline. 

Both Area 1 and Georgia PTA Award winners will be announced at the End of the Year PTA Awards & Appreciation Dinner on May 2, 2017 at Shiloh High School.

Should you have additional questions, let us know.  We look forward to receiving your award submissions. Happy Writing!

Reflections Exhibit

Thanks to everyone that came to honor their students at the Area 1 Gwinnett County Council of PTAs Reflections Exhibit.  We had a great turnout!

img_3128 img_3127  img_3123 img_3118

100 entries will be moving on to State!  Here are the schools that will represent Area 1 at State and the number of entries that will be moving on to State.  For a complete breakdown of Placement Reports, please visit the Results Page.

 
School Number of Entries Moving on to State
Arcado Elementary School 2
Brookwood Elementary School 13
Camp Creek Elementary School 5
Centerville Elementary School 1
Craig Elementary School 5
Crews Middle School 7
Five Forks Middle School 2
Gwin Oaks Elementary School 9
Head Elementary School 4
Mountain Park Elementary School 6
Parkview High School 24
Partee Elementary School 4
Shiloh High School 2
Shiloh Middle School 3
Trickum Middle School 12

Reflections Exhibit at Parkview HS

Click on the invitation to open it up.  You can then print this for your students.

16-17-invitation

1st and 2nd place trophies will be handed out at 4pm.  Light Refreshments will be provided.

16-17-parking-map-for-parkview-rev-c

Exhibit Entrances marked by an orange star.

PLEASE NOTE:  Parkview is an open campus, meaning you do not need to go in the school building in order to get to the common area.  There is limited parking in the back directly behind the cafeteria.  We do ask to please reserve these parking spaces for people with limited mobility.