Reflections Placements Announced!

We had a total of 31 awards given to Area 1 students at the Woodruff Arts Center this past Sunday. This number is EXTRAORDINARY!  We have FIVE students who are going to represent the state of Georgia and Area 1 at the National Level.  The most EVER!

We topped last year!  This is the most awards given to Area 1 in FIVE YEARS!!!  Thanks to ALL the Local Units for your hard work! This is a huge accomplishment for these students.  Here is the breakdown of Awards received.

Dance Choreography

Second Place Caitlyn Chvatal 1st Grade Brookwood Elementary
Second Place Ka’ala Phillips 2nd Grade Brookwood Elementary
Second Place Jocelyn Giles 3rd Grade Camp Creek Elementary

Film/Video Production

First Place Jaliyah Lee 1st Grade Gwin Oaks Elementary
First Place Sebastian Soler 9th Grade Brookwood High
First Place & Entry to Nationals Julian Bass 12th Grade Brookwood High

Literature

Second Place Jeffery Xu 6th Grade Trickum Middle
Third Place Sophia Summers 8th Grade Five Forks Middle
Third Place Kaylee Fang 9th Grade Brookwood High
First Place & Entry to Nationals Syed Abbas Shah 10th Grade Brookwood High
First Place Maya Gelting 12th Grade Parkview High

Music Composition

Third Place Ilona Lively 6th Grade Trickum Middle
Third Place Jeffrey Ding 8th Grade Trickum Middle
Second Place Sabastian Solar 9th Grade Brookwood High
Third Place Sydney Smallwood 10th Grade Brookwood High
Second Place Jamie Le 11th Grade Brookwood High

Photography

First Place & Entry to Nationals Walden Thompson 2nd Grade Brookwood Elementary
First Place Eliza Sorensen 3rd Grade R. D. Head Elementary
Second Place Kyle Klerk 6th Grade Trickum Middle
First Place Rachel DeSandre 9th Grade Brookwood High
Third Place Grace Guo 9th Grade Brookwood High
First Place Angel Ahabue 10th Grade Parkview High
First Place & Entry to Nationals Nnedma Emeka 11th Grade Parkview High
First Place Sindi Patani 12th Grade Brookwood High

Visual Art

Second Place Emma Luo 1st Grade Brookwood Elementary
First Place & Entry to Nationals Kadence Wang 4th Grade Arcado Elementary
Third Place Rachel Heng 4th Grade Gwin Oaks Elementary
Third Place Zihan Zhoo 7th Grade Trickum Middle

3D

First Place Lola Greer 2nd Grade R.D. Head Elementary
Second Place Margaret Packard 11th Grade Brookwood High
Second Place Abigail Cobb 12th Grade Parkview High

Reflections Exhibit 2017

Thanks to everyone that came to honor their students at the Area 1 Gwinnett County Council of PTAs Reflections Exhibit.  We had a great turnout!

Over 95 entries will be moving on to State!  Here are the schools that will represent Area 1 at State and the number of entries that will be moving on to State.  For a complete breakdown of Placement Reports and a copy of the Program, please visit the Results Page.

 
School Number of Entries Moving on to State
Arcado Elementary School 1
Brookwood Elementary School 14
Brookwood High School 17
Camp Creek Elementary School 5
Centerville Elementary School 1
Craig Elementary School 1
Crews Middle School 4
Five Forks Middle School 7
Gwin Oaks Elementary School 13
Head Elementary School 4
Mountain Park Elementary School 3
Parkview High School 13
Trickum Middle School 14

 

District 12 Fall Conference November 1st

The speakers for the Fall Conference are:

Donna Kosicki, GA PTA President, 2011-2013.
Lisa-Marie Haygood, GA PTA President, 2015-2017
Berney Kirkland, GCPS PTA Liasion
Debbie Rabjohn, GA PTA 1st Vice President, 2017-2019
Taiwannika Walker, District 12 Secretary/Treasurer
Nicole Ponziani, Fraud & Conflict Resolution Specialist, GA PTA

Please register by clicking on this link.