2019 Reflections State Winners Announcement

We had a total of  112 awards given to Area 1 Council Schools at the Reflections Exhibitions at Parkview High School  on Sunday November 10th 2019.

Thanks to ALL the Local Units for your hard work! Over 200 Entries were judged in all categories.  This is a huge accomplishment for these students.  Here is the breakdown of Awards received.

_________________________________________________________________

60 First Places

49 Second Places

3 Special Artist

__________________________________________________________________

Annistown Elementary School

Literature

Fourth Grade

 2nd Place       Brooklynn Huff

 

Brookwood Elementary School

Dance

Third Grade

 1st Place         Grace Harrilal

Fourth Grade

1st Place          Ella Clark

Film/Video

Fourth Grade

1st Place          Ella Winfree

 Literature

Kindergarden

 1st Place         Ava Zielinski

2nd Place    Maya Christini

Third Grade

1st Place          Aleena Gilani

Fifth Grade

 1st Place         Grace Westbrook

Music

Second Grade

2nd Place          Amelia Teng

Third Grade

2nd Place        Emma Luo

Fourth Grade

1st Place          Sharmeen Daulati

Fifth Grade

1st Place    William Teng

Photography

Kindergarden

2nd Place     Maya Christiani

First Grade

2nd Place      Nathaniel Wood

Second Grade

1st Place      Amelia Teng

2nd Place      Corynne Mahdavi

Fourth Grade

1st Place      Walden Thompson

 

Brookwood High School

Visual Arts

Ninth Grade

 2nd Place      Rilyn Spaar

Photography

Ninth Grade

 1st Place Clifton Porter

Literature

Tenth Grade

2nd Place Kwoineh Haba

Film

Ninth Grade

1st Place Clifton Porter

Music

Eleventh Grade

1st Place Sebastian Soler

 

Camp Creek Elementary School

Dance

Fifth Grade

1st Place          Jocelyn Giles

Visual Arts

First Grade

 1st Place         Yuchelle Wong

Second Grade

 1st Place         James Chang

Visual Arts-3D

First Grade

 1st Place        Christopher Giles

 

Craig Elementary School

Dance

First Grade

 1st Place         Sophie Quinones

Fourth Grade

2nd Place        Kyndall Cooper

Photography

First Grade

1st Place           Devin Scruggs

Visual Arts

Third Grade

1st Place           Natalie Muller

Special Artist

Special Artist          Kevin Nietmann

 

Crews Middle School

Photography

Sixth Grade

2nd Place        Ella Barberi

Seventh Grade

2nd Place        Aliza Babwani

Film/Video

Eighth Grade

1st Place          Sally Nguyen

Literature

Sixth Grade

1st Place          Suzanne Metty

Eighth Grade

2nd Place        Eva-Sychell Mitchell

Music

Eighth Grade

1st Place          Meredith Manlove-Simmons

 

Five Forks Middle School

Photography

Eighth Grade

1st Place          Nia Thompson

2nd Place        Bimisola Dairo

Film/Video

Eighth Grade

2nd Place        Bimisola Dairo

Literature

Sixth Grade

2nd Place        George Mathew

Seventh Grade

 1st Place         Paige Ford

2nd Place        Kayla Deckers

Music

Seventh Grade

1st Place          Annah Rose Fenchak

2nd Place        Kenneth Attimu

Eighth Grade

2nd Place        Praise Oladiti

Visual Arts

Eighth Grade

1st Place          Frederick Zihan Xu

2nd Place        Aleesha Bhatti

Visual Arts-3D

Sixth Grade

2nd Place        Sophie Seay

Seventh Grade

1st Place          Hailey Dopson

 

Grace Snell Middle School

Visual Arts

Seventh Grade

 2nd Place       Amanda Crespo

 

Gwin Oaks Elementary School

Dance

First Grade

2nd Place        Jill Redd

Literature

First Grade

2nd Place        Layla Paisanoply

Second Grade

2nd Place        Claire Reesman

Third Grade

1st Place          Sadie Paul

Fourth Grade

1st Place          Ethen Tseggai

Fifth Grade

 2nd Place       Richard Nguyen

Music

Second Grade

1st Place          Sloane Lentini

Third Grade

1st Place          Boluwatife Oladiti

Fourth Grade

2nd Place        Evelyn Oxford

 

Gwin Oaks Elementary School

Photography

Kindergarten

 1st Place         Emiliano Esquivel-Miranda

Third Grade

2nd Place        Sadie Paul

Fourth Grade

2nd Place        Charlotte Skelley

Fifth Grade

1st Place          Emma Healey-Johnson

Fifth Grade

2nd Place        Zia Husnani

Visual Arts

First Grade

2nd Place        Alexey Matveev

Second Grade

2nd Place        Giselle Herrera

Third Grade

2nd Place        Sophia Hu

Fourth Grade

1st Place          Emioluwa Dairo

Fifth Grade

1st Place          Major Arvin

2nd Place        Eva Mallory

 

Magill Elementary School

Literature

First Grade

1st Place          Nathan Rowe

 

Mountain Park Elementary School

Dance

Third Grade

 2nd Place       Emily Hardey

Photography

Third Grade

1st Place          Emily Hardey

Visual Arts

Fourth Grade

2nd Place        Tamara Persell

 

Parkview High School

Literature

Ninth Grade

1st Place          Noah Campbell

2nd Place        Will Eubanks

Tenth Grade

1st Place          Caleb Lux

Eleventh Grade

1st Place          Gabe Thompson

Twelfth Grade

1st Place          Jackson Heilman

Photography

Ninth Grade

2nd Place        Brooke Godfree

Tenth Grade

1st Place          Mahliet Demisse

2nd Place        Zoe Wilson

Eleventh Grade

 1st Place         Ashtin Barker

2nd Place        Ashtin Barker

Twelfth Grade

 1st Place         Joshua Brown

2nd Place        Maegan Stidham

Visual Arts

Ninth Grade

1st Place          Azalea Thomas

Tenth Grade

1st Place          Terryll Jackson

Eleventh Grade

1st Place          Saumya Gade

2nd Place        Annamarie Thompson

Twelfth Grade

2nd Place        Mary Wang

Visual Arts-SA

Special Artist    Alex Guardado

Special Artist      Quynn Truong

Visual Arts-3D

Ninth Grade

1st Place          Siijia She

 

RD Head Elementary School

Film/Video

Kindergarten

1st Place Saraa Williams

Third Grade

1st Place          Evonne Guyton

Film/Video

Fifth Grade

1st Place          Casera Guyton

Music

Fifth Grade

2nd Place        Casera Guyton

Visual Arts

Kindergarten

1st Place          Mylo Greer

2nd Place        Eva Schuerch

 

Rosebud Elementary School

Literature

Third Grade

2nd Place        Aidyn Spencer

 

South Gwinnett High School

Visual Arts

Tenth Grade

2nd Place        Tanha Parwez

Literature

Twelfth Grade

2nd Place        Jordan Miles

Visual Arts

Twelfth Grade

1st Place           Destini Tellez

 

Trickum Middle School

Dance

Sixth Grade

1st Place          Emily Li

Photography

Sixth Grade

1st Place          Tanya Patel

Seventh Grade

1st Place          Lila Smith

Literature

Eighth Grade

1st Place          Kyle Klerk

Visual Arts

Sixth Grade

 1st Place         Kadence Wang

2nd Place        Mariposa Wynter

Seventh Grade

1st Place          Lily Gao